+1 vote
by
Ladies and gentlemen of IT, I write to you with all due respect. I don't know if it's allowed to write personal questions of this length here. And if anyone is too lazy to read, then skip it. And the topic concerns the current period of my short existence.
By no means do I expect the right instruction for life. I understand that the decisions are mine to make, and there are as many people to advise as there are to advise. But nevertheless, I would just like to hear outside thoughts on the subject.
The brief point is this: I am 20.5 years old, I live in France, I graduated from secondary school as a mechanic, I did an internship 5 times, I realized that it is not my thing. I spent the last year learning python, django, html, css, jquery, sql by myself. I snatched any free time I had from mechanical training to work on programming. I like this kind of activity and lifestyle, constantly learning something new all my life is not scary.
This year I went to accelerated higher education in programming (2 years). Even after a couple of days, and now 2 months, I realized that I do not like the study here at all, there are many problem areas: very weak and empty program, negligent attitude of teachers, unnecessary subjects, missing all sorts of details from the explanations because of the non-native language.
I found a foreign company in St. Petersburg (a relative works there, but in a different position), called the HR department, found out that they conduct regular internships without work experience, knowledge of java, spring, sql is required. After 3-6 months of internship with the salary, transferred to the junior on a permanent basis. I tried to learn java for 1.5 months - thanks to some python base everything goes surprisingly easily.
And now the question that overcomes me: whether to spit on a current institution, to be engaged in this year of preparation independently (the experience of such training already exists), and in a year to try to pass on an internship. Or all the forces to get higher education here (because of difficulties with the language will take a lot of time and effort to pass some trivial tests and examinations, and sensible knowledge received, I am sure, that will be a minimum amount. On the independent will be little).
I honestly had no intention of staying in this country anyway, but I was planning to come back in a few years, but now I'm thinking a year from now.
Who thinks, who would do what? Is it realistic to work normally in programming without this higher or is it all a rosy tale?
Thank you all for your thoughts.

P.S.: What am I doing then in France and other nuances would be even longer to describe, so I will skip this point
by
Many people write without delving into the specific situation. I understand that a good Russian university will give advantages no matter what, but right now I have a bit of a choice between

5 Answers

+2 votes
by
Whether a college degree is necessary for work - in the vast majority of cases, no. Does a college degree make it easier to build a successful career - yes. So your question sounds like, "Do I need a piece of paper to move smoothly up the career ladder and change employers more easily?"
by
Sergey Gornostaev , the same Yandex does not have a policy on the tower.
But a PhD for their ml ml departments - definitely yes. Just a degree is not likely to make things any easier.
by
Thank you)
by
Are there any cases in which Yandex and similar companies were taken without a degree in the position of programmer?
by
twoone First of all, you have to find out what is included in the concept of "his kind. There are a lot of big, reputable companies that hire without a tower. And there are more and more of them every day. But if we talk only about Yandex, just such cases I meant under "facilitating the construction of a successful career", the absence of a tower closes a small percentage of the labor market, prevents sometimes get a dream job.
by
twoone ,
Are there any cases in which Yandex and similar companies were taken without a degree in the position of programmer?

There are cases in the world where people without education have created billion-dollar companies. And there are billions of cases where people without education have died in poverty.
Why does no one want to understand that education can be abandoned if you have already found a job, have already created a business?
by
raiboon Oh, that's great news!
+2 votes
by
The tower gives:
- knowledge (quality varies)
- piece of paper
- connections among students and professors

Knowledge, if you are a good student of a good university, will help you become what a self-taught person will hardly become: an expert in ML, DS and other AI. If you have been fooling around, or were taught Fortran and State Standards, then you can skip this point.

A piece of paper (diploma in specialty, that's important) is a pass to big enterprise, all sorts of Russian state companies, as well as abroad. Yes, 10 years of experience will replace the diploma, and you will hardly gain the necessary experience any faster, but if you are an outstanding specialist, it will give you a head start. In addition, with a diploma from a good university you will stand out among other applicants.

Connections. If you're not an owl or a sociopath, by the time you graduate you'll have acquaintances a year or two older who work at decent companies, and that's a valuable resource. The faculty can help with jobs, too. As you can see from the career section on the toaster, getting your first job is a little hard right now. And in general in life, it doesn't hurt to make acquaintances in your field.

Keep in mind: the wild west in IT is beginning to end. What will happen when the market is saturated with suitable specialists and the employers are able to choose?
by
That a good college will give you an advantage in your job is understandable. Only I don't have quite the same choice. I described my situation
+1 vote
by
Most people say that a university degree is necessary, but my opinion is that it is not. The top companies: Yandex, Google, Sberbank, etc. do not require higher education, you can check in their requirements for job candidates. They first of all care about how well you can help them. If they have a choice: take a guy with a degree but no knowledge, or a guy with knowledge but no degree, obviously they'll take the latter. Personally, I dropped out of college in the 1st year, I studied website development myself, and now I'm 19.5 years old and I already work in a web studio. So choose the path that is faster and more interesting will give you the necessary knowledge and skills. If it's a top notch, get it, if not, drop it. And remember, if you are the best programmer, they will take you anywhere, even without education. Good luck
by
Thanks for the reply)
by
Can you tell me roughly how it happened? How did you settle in? What were the first few months like? Did you handle everything?
by
Yandex, Google, Sberbank, etc. do not require higher education

Yeah, yeah, yeah.
Sber - https://hh.ru/vacancy/39802906
Megaphone - https://hh.ru/vacancy/39359538
Beeline - https://hh.ru/vacancy/38417551
MTS - https://hh.ru/vacancy/39789611
Mail ru - https://hh.ru/vacancy/39159181
Gazprom - https://hh.ru/vacancy/39757059
by
We can chat more in telegram (you can find a link to my account in my profile)
by
WayMax Yes, you're right. I misspelled my thoughts, thank you for correcting me.
by
WayMax , I was looking at job openings for frontend.
Sberbank - https://my.sbertalents.ru/#/job-requisition/563953
Yandex - https://yandex.ru/jobs/vacancies/dev/js_dev_zen/
Google - https://careers.google.com/jobs/results/1245668897...

It is clear that in some areas without an education you can't go anywhere, such as medicine or law. In IT in this regard is easier, but still not all companies hire without an education. I looked for something that related to me and realized that I can do without an education. Of course, all this is subjective, so everyone decides for himself.
by
Vlad Krakhmalev You must agree that there is a big difference between the statements "big firms hire codecs without higher education" and "big firms hire without higher education".
+1 vote
by
I didn't read the sheet with the yellow confession, so I'll answer the question right away: yes, you do.
0 votes
by
Usually, in large organizations a higher education is required, in small - no, that is, without higher education you reduce their opportunities to get a job. and in general, in the higher education has several other advantages: still a great level of knowledge, which is not harmful, but rather benefit, teach and further study, an opportunity to spend time with students and even find a couple :), open the way to graduate school and teaching, if it interests you, etc.
by
No, I'm definitely not going into teaching.) And about the great level of knowledge: that's exactly the problem, there's none.
...