menu

arrow_back Where to learn/read about common backend topics?

by
8 votes
I'm interested in general backend topics without any connection to the language, i.e. routing, caching, form processing, protection against various attacks, proper use of cookies, sessions, etc. As I understand it, frameworks/cms provide all this out of the box now. And when you have to do it yourself without a framework, there is no certainty.
For example, working with forms, when it is necessary to edit some user data. It's not hard to save this data. But how to make them so that they could not be edited by another user by sending a post request from postmana, substituting the desired id or somewhere, replacing this id with the id of another user, there are already difficulties, in general, there is an understanding, but not sure. As I understand it, in frameworks this is provided out of the box.
Or, for example, the codifier did not want to redesign, for the previous codifier multi-page form into a single (form of several steps with the ability to return to the previous one) and said, you just save the field data form between steps in cookies or session, or in the database. I say, no, better to remake the form in one page and all. He says, why not? And here I don't even know why not, I had nothing to answer him. Perhaps I was wrong and could do so.
What can I read on the subject?
Perhaps there are some best practices?

3 Comments

pavelmosin how everything is arranged inside and what it is based on
Michael What does it mean to study downwards?
frameworks are the best practices, take any popular one and study it "down", the same Laravel

2 Answers

by
 
Best answer
0 votes
Buy Koterov's book RNR7.
Zumers howl because (there is no video, and the volume of text more than a line and a half they are not able to perceive) about RNR proper there starts about in the middle. Just because at first the basic concepts are given there, without which you can't master web-programming. Including what NTTR is and how it works.
by
0 votes
Or, for example, the codifier did not want to redesign, for the previous codifier multi-page form into a single (form of several steps with the ability to return to the previous one) and said, you just save the field data form between steps in cookies or session, or in the database. I say, no, better to remake the form in one page and all. He says, why not?


Do you have layout people determine how to do it right, or bosses with the business?

1 comment

Bosses and businesses need to make it "cool. We also need to make it fast.